Friday, June 09, 2006

IPod Me-me

I saw this over at Stephanie's blog, so I thougt I'd give it a try. Especially since I have absolutely zero knitting, crocheting, or sewing progress to show for lately. I am on the sleeves of Nothin but a T; down to the heel on Joe's sock #1; 1/2 way through the bodice of the Lily Chin dress; almost done with the bodice of another dress (sewing project); and have practically given up on the little white sock. I just can't get that heel right. None of this schizoprenic crafting makes for good blog fodder, so I'm doing a stinking me-me.

The way it works:
1. Put your iPod on shuffle.
2. Press forward for each question.
3. Use the song title as the answer to the the question.

How am I feeling today?
Always on your side-Sheryl Crow (ok, sure)
Will I get far in life?
Edge of a broken heart-Vixen (not sure i like that)
How do my friends see me?
Animals-Nickelback (this one made me laugh out loud)
When will I get married?
Until I fall away-Gin Blossoms
What is my best friend's theme song?
I do, I do, I do, I do, I do-Abba (she HAS been married twice & engaged another time)
What is the story of my life?
Hey Jealousy-Gin Blossoms (...gives ipod the stink eye)
What was high school like?
Hold my Hand-Hootie and the Blowfish (that's what my parents think anyway)
How am I going to get ahead in life?
Brown Eyed Girl-Jimmy Buffett (who? who is she oh, wise ipod?)
What is the best thing about me?
Still the night-The Bodeans (now we're talking, heh, heh)
How is today going to be?
Savin'Me-Nickelback
What is in store for this weekend?
T-R-O-U-B-L-E-Travis Tritt (yikes!)
What song describes my parents?
Cheatin'-Gin Blossoms (um, no comment)
What song describes your grandparents?
When I kissed the teacher-Abba (no clue here)
How is my life going?
Alone Again-Dokken (hey! not true!)
What song will they play at my funeral?
That's Rock n Roll-Shawn Cassidy (that is embarassing in so many ways)
How does the world see me?
Just Like Heaven-The Cure (yeah!)
Will I have a happy life?
Fernando-Abba (so, that's a no?)
What do my friends really think of me?
Seventeen-Winger (so, do you guys think i'm immature or "youthful?")
Do people secretly lust after me?
Something Stupid-Nicole Kidman & Robbie Williams (oh, fuck you ipod)
How can I make myself happy?
Cheeseburger in Paradise-Jimmy Buffett (damn right)
What should I do with my life?
Pieces of the night-Gin Blossoms (drink more?ok!)
Will I ever have children?
Ring Ring-Abba (someone please explain this one-i would like to know the answer)
What is some good advice for me?
Cryin-Aerosmith (i never cry--maybe i should start?)
What is my signature dancing song?
I hate myself for lovin you-Joan Jett (so true)
What do I think my current theme song is?
Angel-Shaggy
What does everyone else think my current theme song is?
Alison Road-Gin Blossoms
What type of men/women do you like?
It's so easy-Sheryl Crow (LOL!)
What kind of kisser are you?
I saw the sign-Ace of Base
What's your style?
Dancing Queen-Abba (I don't deny it)
What kind of lover are you?
Burning Love-Elvis (HELL YEAH!)
What would be playing on a first date?
Time for me to fly-REO Speedwaggon (my ipod is cracking me up)
Where do you see yourself in 10 years?
She's in love with the boy-Trisha Yearwood (i hope the ipod is talking about Joe-not an actual boy--I'll be 40!)

I have to admit- that was pretty fun. I'm not going to tag anyone, but let me know if you do it so I can come over to your blog & read yours.

3 comments:

Gothknits said...

makes me kinda wish I had an ipod. I think that was hysterical...but I do want to see how the crochet dress is coming.

~drew emborsky~ said...

oh all-knowing iPod...share your wisdom and guidance... ;)

Anonymous said...

Here are some links that I believe will be interested